DREW BARRYMOORE
FILMOGRAPHY
  • Donnie Darko (2001)
  • Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
  • Riding in Cars With Boys (2001)
  • Skipped Parts (2001)
  • Charlie's Angels (2000)
  • Titan A.E. (2000)
  • Never Been Kissed (1999)
  • Ever After (1998)
  • Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998)
  • Home Fries (1998)
  • The Wedding Singer (1998)
  • Best Men (1997)
  • Wishful Thinking (1997)
  • Everyone Says I Love You (1996)
  • Scream (1996)
  • Batman Forever (1995)
  • Boys on the Side (1995)
  • Mad Love (1995)
  • Bad Girls (1994)
  • The Evil Within (1994)
  • The Amy Fisher Story (1993)
  • Doppelganger: The Evil Within (1993)
  • No Place to Hide (1993)
  • Wayne's World 2 (1993)
  • Gun Crazy (1992)
  • Poison Ivy (1992)
  • Sketch Artist (1992)
  • Motorama (1991)
  • Far From Home (1989)
  • See You in the Morning (1989)
  • A Conspiracy of Love (1987)
  • Babes in Toyland (1986)
  • Strange Tales/Ray Bradbury Theatre (1986)
  • Cat's Eye (1985)
  • Firestarter (1984)
  • Irreconcilable Differences (1984)
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
  • Altered States (1980)
  • Bogie (1980)
BIOGRAPHY

Real Name :Andrew Barrymore
Born :February 22, 1975 ( Los Angeles, CA )
Height : 5'4"
Weight : 120 lbs.
Father : John Barrymore, Jr.
Mother : Jaid Barrymore
First Film : Altered States ( Age 4 )
Body Art :Tattoos Cross on ankle ,Butterfly below naval, One on hand, One on right lower back
Pets : 2 Dogs, Flessy & Templeton
Misc. :
Vegetarian

A true child of Hollywood - a member of a celebrity dynasty - Drew Barrymore has fascinated the world since her toddler days. She is currently one of the most known, recognized and loved celebrities in the world, but she had a wild ride getting there.


Drew was first introduced to the world in Steven Spielberg’s E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial. The movie remains one of the most successful and often-remembered films in cinematic history, and Drew’s adorable little Gertie is a large part of what made it so memorable. Barrymore utterly charmed audiences everywhere, and she was a huge celebrity at the tender age of seven. It was only later that we would learn that her life at that time was anything but charming... Drew was partying and abusing drugs and alcohol at an age when most girls were still playing with Barbies.


Drew’s parents are both actors. Her mother is Ildiko Jaid, and her father is John Drew Barrymore, son of John Barrymore. Her godfather is Steven Spielberg. The family is legendary in Hollywood - both for their movies and for their scandals. Drew was a pure product of her environment.


Drew soon had a reputation, not just because of drug and alcohol problems, but also for having a very sexual nature. She posed in Playboy several times and once flashed David Letterman on national television as a birthday present. Movies like Poison Ivy reflected her offscreen personality.


The early 90s saw Drew settle down somewhat. She cleaned herself up and for the first time exhibited control over her life. She was able to turn her past problems to her advantage, playing with and manipulating her image. Her sexy roles continued, but she also introduced a whole new sweet and vulnerable side of herself (one which now seems to predominate).


It is often hard to see the old Drew in the new, but without all the trials and hardships, she would not be the delightful and fascinating person she is today. She has proven herself time after time as a box office draw and she’s one of the most modest megastars on the scene today.


Films like Never Been Kissed and Ever After have shown the world just what she is capable of. She is now a spokeswoman for human and animal rights and a devout vegan. All in all, she is a picture of contentment, and no one would argue that she doesn’t deserve it.

GALLERY
Home | Back
Copyright©KhattamDotCom
2002